Skip to content

Our Privacy Policy

Here at Safe Event, we understand that your privacy is of the utmost importance to you and that you have the right to know about how your personal data is being used by this firm and how we safeguard your data. Our data policies fully comply with the GDPR regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018. The policy also ensures enforcement of regulations set by the DPA (Data Protection Act) which enforced the protection of your data prior to the introduction of the GPDR and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations) 2003.

This policy defines how we handle and safeguard data through your use of this website. Separate policies (which can be requested from us and are provided at time of booking with us) handle the safeguarding of data during the operation of our thermal screening system.

This privacy policy applies to your use of our website only. Our site contains links to other websites, but we have no control over how these external websites manage your data. We highly recommend that you check the respective privacy policies for any external company before you provide any personal data to them. Our clients, who utilise the thermal screening system provided by Safe Event, should refer to our Privacy Policy included with your terms of engagement, confidentiality and business.

This section outlines some fundamental important information about our company. To contact us, please visit this page.

This website is owned and operated by Safe Event Ltd whose registered address is Unit 8, Edenbridge Trading Estate, Hever Rd, TN8 5EA.

Our company registration number is: 12684431.

Our Data Controller is Mr Raj Sukul, and can be contacted by email directly at raj@safe-event.co.uk, by telephone on 0203 6375747 or by post at Unit 8, Edenbridge Trading Estate, Hever Rd, TN8 5EA.

You have the following rights under the GDPR, of which this policy and the firm’s use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • Your right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
  • Your right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • Your right to change and modify any personal data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Your right to ask your data held by us to be deleted
  • Your right to restrict or entirely prevent the processing of your personal data
  • Your right to obtain a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation
  • Your right to object to us using your personal data for non-matter related purposes (e.g. direct marketing purposes)
  • Your right with respect to automated decision making and profiling (Safe Event Ltd do not currently use automated decision making and profiling. If this changes in the future, this policy will be updated, and all relevant parties will be informed of this well in advance)

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

The use of our website dictates the personal collection of data. You may access certain areas of our website without providing any data at all. However, to use certain features and functionality, you will be required to submit or allow for the collection of your data.

Should you use a contact us service, i.e. an email to us, an online form or through a live chat service, we may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your business or company title, along with details such as job title, or profession
  • Contact information such as email addresses or telephone numbers
  • Any data you supply to use via a text input box such as those used in our contact form or live chat service
  • Demographical information such as your general location, preferences and interests
  • Your IP address, web browser type and version, computer operating system

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of retainer with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data and that is in our legitimate interests.

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Opening an account on our rental management system for you
  • Providing and managing your account (if one exists) with us
  • To tailor and personalise your web experience with us
  • Providing and managing your access to our website
  • To properly supply our services to you (please note that we require your personal data to act in any matter for you)
  • To reply to emails from you
  • To carry out marketing research to better provide services to our client
  • To analyse the use of our website and gathering feedback from you to further enable our firm to continually improve our website content and user experience

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary considering the reason in which it was first collected.

We will comply with our obligations to protect your data rights and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, the EC Directive 2003 and the new GDPR always.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to use it as described in this policy, or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some of your data may be kept outside the European Economic Area and thus not governed under GDPR. We will ensure that if any data is to be stored outside the EEA, the agents responsible sign are signed into a compliant GDPR agreement. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Wherever needed, we have signed data processing addendums to ensure our third parties comply with your data protection rights.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). No fee is payable, and we will happily provide all information in response to your request free of charge.

Please contact us for more details either by email at info@safe-event.co.uk, or in writing by posting to our registered address: Unit 8, Edenbridge Trading Estate, Hever Rd, TN8 5EA.

The usual answer is no. In certain circumstances, where we may be legally required to share certain data held by, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We do compile statistical data using a third party analytic service to analyse data on traffic, including, but not limited to, usage patterns, number of users visiting the website, most popular services. This data is anonymised and does not contain any information that can be used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes other than that to provide full functionality of this website. Functions such as our online booking system require use of third parties. 

As a growing business, it is entirely possible that through expansion or reduction of our business, there may be the possibility of sale, partial sale, or change in the controlling interesting of the business. In this case, the firm would still be under GDPR enforcement of all your personal data. Although personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

Please note that if any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

You have the right to ask us to delete all data we hold on you, to do this please use the details given in Section 2, using the subject title “GDPR Request – Delete My Data” and we shall respond to you within 2 business days.

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on this website, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. A user who wants to withhold their information should not use data submission services such as our contact form, live-chat service or online appointment booking service.

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using their own anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity again using their own anti-virus software or similar applications.

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Only if you give your explicit consent will your contact details be added to our direct marketing mailing list, and only in accordance with this privacy policy.

The full functionality of this website requires us to utilise third-party services. We ensure that the services we are using also have suitable policies safeguarding the data they store, and where needed we have reached data processing addendums with third-parties to ensure they abide by GDPR regulations, such as where data is stored outside the EEA.

EXTERNAL LINKS

It is our goal that this website be useful and informative to all users. As such we aim to only include useful, safe and relevant external website links. However, we are not in control of such content. As such, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

WORDPRESS, 1&1 AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use services provided by WordPress.com and 1&1 Internet as platforms for our website content and blog. We utilise their services for analytical data, as well as services provided by Google Analytics but this is fully anonymised data and cannot be used to identify any individual users. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

MEDIA HOSTING PLATFORMS

This website utilises media hosting platforms such as YouTube and Vimeo to display media content to our users. These platforms may collect anonymised data for analytical purposes only.

As with many modern estabishments, we maintain official profiles on multiple social media platforms in order to better connect with and provide a more efficient and useful service to our clients. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. Users should also always ensure they are interacting with our firm by official social media pages only. This firm does not accept service by email or through any social media page.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies through the privacy pages of the social media platforms.

This website like many others utilises cookies to personalise and provide our users with a better service. You have the right to block us from using cookies using either our cookie control system, which is compliant with the laws and regulations regarding cookies under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

Additionally, you can use your browser settings to block this website, and all others, from setting cookies on your personal device. For further information, please review the help guide for your browser.

This firm reviews all policies annually, and with data protection being a pressing issue for us, we keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30th June 2020.

Interested in peace of mind at your next event?

Please fill out the form below and a member of our team will be in touch shortly.